Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52385

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of the Rielsebaan road, Gilze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this early morning, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen on an Oboe-raid. Bombs fell on Essen between 06:15 - 06:30 hrs.

At 05:31 hrs on 13 January 1943 the Bf 110 F-4 WNr 4678 G9+AH of 1./NJG 1 took off from Gilze-Rijen airfield for a patrol. After getting airborne, witnesses saw flames going out of the aircraft and it crashed and exploded (order of sequence is unclear) 3 km southeast of the airfield.

Bordfunker of the 1./NJG 1 Kurt Bundrock writes:
'As it could later be determined on the parts of the wreck, it turned out to be sabotage. The culprit had chosen the aircraft with the most victory signs on the tail and (...) applied a prefabricated small bomb with an air pressure fuse'.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. K. Wieland 53591/35 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BL-3-54
Bordfunker Uffz. G. Heu 53576/998 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BL-3-55

Sources:

"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
https://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1943/verliesregister-1943.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilze-Rijen_Air_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=51.567222&lon=4.931667&z=14&m=w
book Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd
RO-130100 versie 1.0 DR HVO NGE-Risicokaart Gilze en Rijen.doc
Google Maps
ORB 106 Squadron RAF