Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52388

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5738
MSN: OF-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siberië, Maasbree, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by Major Streib & Unteroffizier Fischer of the Stab I./NJG 1 at a height of 6500 meters. They were flying Bf 110 G9+BB from Venlo airfield.

Operation: a bombing raid to Essen, Germany.
Call Sign: OF-D
Takeoff time: 17:07
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. S.R. Colbert 21 1165025 RAF KIA Jonkerbos 20 C 9 Initially buried at Venlo
Flight Engineer Sgt. T. Hesketh 34 1063367 RAF KIA Jonkerbos 20 C 6 Initially buried at Venlo
Navigator Sgt. D.D. Richardson 21 1213853 RAF KIA Jonkerbos 20 C 4 Initially buried at Venlo
Bomb Aimer Sgt. W.S. Hignell 25 R/93410 RCAF KIA Jonkerbos 20 C 7 Initially buried at Venlo
Wireless Operator Sgt. D.J. Dell R/67066 RCAF POW -
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. D. Wright 21 1576730 RAF KIA Jonkerbos 20 C 8 Initially buried at Venlo
Rear Gunner Sgt. T.P. Bowles 27 943966 RAF KIA Jonkerbos 20 C 5 Initially buried at Venlo

The deceased are buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1978
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97
Google Maps