Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52396

Date:Sunday 3 January 1943
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between river Maas and Lindenweg at Asselt, Swalmen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homebound after bombing Essen. Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield. Those who died were initially buried at Venlo, now buried at Jonkerbos cemetery.

Call Sign: EM-U
Takeoff time: 17:05
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. J.B. Chaster R/92063 RCAF Survived evader, returned
Flight engineer Sgt. W.H. Moger 520643 RAF Jonkerbos 16 D 1 Initially buried at Venlo
Navigator Sgt. G.K. Marwood 1377754 RAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.K. Banfield 929931 RAF Survived pow
Wireless op Sgt. K.H. Pugh 1310320 RAF Jonkerbos 16 D 2 Initially buried at Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. W.J. Harris 1316851 RAF Jonkerbos 16 D 3 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. I.W. Lineker 1239286 RAF Jonkerbos 16 D 4 Initially buried at Venlo

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1969
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1943 Page 14.