Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52398

Date:Thursday 31 December 1942
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4799
MSN: OL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Demen and Ravenstein, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target: Düsseldorf - OBOE trial
Takeoff time: 17:55

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
All seven rest in the Uden war cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. L.T. Jackson DFC J/15950 RCAF
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. D. Smith 1008971 RAF
Navigator / F/Lt. J. McMillan 109159 RAF (NCO:1019144 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941)
Bomb Aimer / W/O. B.E. Hargrove R/73175 RCAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. K.C. Taylor 1034269 RAF
Mid Upper Gunner / F/Sgt. L.R. Brettle 1382448 RAF
Rear Gunner / Sgt. D. Crossthwaite R/127686 RCAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1968&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1942 R5619 83 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea W of Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 February 1944 ND448 83 Sqn RAF 7 near Bad Belzig, Brandenburg w/o
27 August 1944 PB292 83 Sqn RAF 5 Høgsholt, Vejle, Syddanmark w/o