Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52400

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:01:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7775
MSN: NF-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJhorsterveld, Punthorst, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Caspers of the I./NJG 3 based in Germany.

Operation: Special Duties / Special Operations Executive - (target) Marrow 12
Takeoff time: 22:45
Crew:
Pilot F/O. G.F.B. Newport Tinley DFC 108998 RAF / age 20
Second Pilot Sgt. B.M. Pick 1194506 RAF / age 21
Flight Engineer Sgt. B.S. Nixon 1252858 RAF / age 30
Bomb Aimer Sgt. W.H. Bloxham 577761 RAF / prisoner of war
Navigator W/O C.A. Howard DFC 580998 RAF / age 25
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner F/Sgt. H.C. Taylor 624640 RAF / age 23
Air Despatcher Sgt. C.C. Hayes 1331642 RAF / age 21
Rear Gunner Sgt. F.O. Tierney R/82760 RCAF / prisoner of war

The deceased are buried at IJhorst cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1966&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.vierdanhetleven.nl/31143%20Kerk%20eert%20omgekomen%20vliegeniers.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1943 BB364 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 9 Arlesey, Bedfordshire, England w/o