Accident North American Mustang Mk I AM256, 02 Jun 1943
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52445

Date:02-JUN-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Epinay -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/O Clarke was engaged in "Rhubarb" operations in a Mustang aircraft (AM256) over the Cabouty - Tisieux area of France and crashed, due to enemy action, at Epinay. Some reports indicate that the Mustang was shot down during air-to-air combat with an Me 109 from JG2
Crew:
F/O (J/12318) -Robert William CLARKE (Pilot) RCAF Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf

2. http://400sqn.blogspot.com/2011/05/they-are-not-forgotten.
3. html
http://www.wartimememories.co.uk/allied/royalairforce/400sqd-raf.html

4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=862