ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52452
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-NOV-1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American P-51 Mustang I
Operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM143
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kootwijkerbroek -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AM143 code 'RM-G' of 26 Squadron, RAF, crashed at Kootwijkerbroek, Netherlands. Pilot was Flt Lt K W M Griffin, RAAF, who bailed out and was taken POW

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf
http://www.holum.net/gen/squadron26.htm

Related books