Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EP251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52468

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:167 Sqn RAF
Registration: EP251
MSN: VL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km NW of Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:40 hrs for a shipping recce off the Dutch coast.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Ernst Heesen of the 5./JG 1, who was flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Schiphol airfield.

The pilot, Sergeant B.P. Norwood, is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1908&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'