Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52525

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5420
MSN: F8+GP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leersum, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Bedienungsfehler. Crashed due to pilot error.
The Dornier had taken off for a target practice flight over the Leersumse Veld range.
The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam. Today they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. M. Biesemeier
Beobachter / Ogfr. G. Rentsch
Bordfunker / Gfr. H. Schmidt
Bordmechaniker / Ogfr. J. Hennermann

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1854&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1942 1142 6./KG 40 Luftwaffe 1 Veenendaal, Utrecht w/o