Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52546

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB205
MSN: NP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ter Idzard, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:54 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was abandoned by the crew due to overheating engines (damaged by Flak over the target).
All seven were taken prisoner of war. One of them initially managed to evade capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1832&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 W1164 158 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea w/o
14 July 1943 HR720 158 Sqn RAF 1 Vorstenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 October 1943 LW296 158 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
31 March 1944 HX322 158 Sqn RAF 6 Caumont, Pas-de-Calais département w/o
5 January 1945 NR251 158 Sqn RAF 1 Haarle, Hellendoorn, Overijssel w/o