Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 10603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52555

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 10603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aardenburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

Notlandung infolge Feindbeschuss. Emergency-landing due to enemy fire. Bordschütze (gunner) Uffz. W. Jung was injured. The damage was assessed as 60%.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1830
GQM (#7-11)
http://www.ww2.dk/air/recon/aufklg33.html
Google Maps