Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52592

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okkenbroek, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel in Germany.
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss. Besatzung abgesprungen. The aircraft was severely damaged in return fire and the crew safely escaped by parachute.

Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1798A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three / for type