Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52607

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5370
MSN: F8+BN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea (64 km NE of Happisburg Light in Norfolk, England) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug operational sortie) - recce flight by the English east coast.

F/O J M Bryan, flying Whirlwind P7046, and Sgt Roberts, in Whirlwind P7121 of 137 Squadron were 'scrambled' from Matlaske at 10:10 hours and directed towards a 'Bandit'. While flying at an altitude of 4,000 ft some 50 miles off Happisburgh, they sighted the Do 217 about 1,000 ft below them. They dived on the Do 217 together and opened fire. The German gunners returned fire. Bryan opened fire with a 3 second burst from 250 yds and saw pieces flying off the Do 217. He then used up his remaining ammunition in two short bursts. Roberts moved in closer astern of the Do 217 and fired three bursts. The four man crew of the Do 217, which was then at 1,500 ft, were seen to bale out. The aircraft, by this time on fire, was seen to pull up sharply before stalling and crashing into the sea and became a 100% loss.
The pilot was the only survivor:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. A. Wolf Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Beobachter / Ofw. E. Rösner Luftwaffe / Lemvig cemetery in Denmark; grave 68
Bordfunker / Uffz. W. Hamann Luftwaffe / Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg, Denmark
Bordmechaniker / Fw. K. Glatzel Luftwaffe / Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg, Denmark

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942076.shtml
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1780A
Google Maps