Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52623

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1016
MSN: MP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Middleton St George at 00:07 hrs local time for an operation to Osnabrück in Germany; crashed in North Sea.
The aircraft had been borrowed from 78 Squadron.

On 10 September 1942 the body of Sgt Howard was found drifted ashore in beach area 15 near Søgård by Receiver of Wrecks Chr. Refgård and laid to rest in Fovrfelt Cemetery, Esbjerg on 15 September 1942.
Pilot: 1291584 Sgt William Alexander Wilson - Runnymede Memorial 96.
Flight Engineer: 559204 Sgt Cyril Marrison Howard - Buried Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot AIII Row 9 Grave 3.
Observer: 1375473 Sgt George Arthur Palmer - Runnymede Memorial 91.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 754690 Flt Sgt Ernest James Ironmonger - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 31 Row B Grave 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/78543 Flt Sgt Donald Joseph Navin RCAF - Runnymede Memorial 105.
Air Gunner: 1379770 Sgt George Desmond Lloyd Humphreys - Runnymede Memorial 86.
Air Gunner: R/72543 Flt Sgt Aulden Claire Porter RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row B Grave 9.

Sources:

CWGC
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1767A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1942 W7670 76 Sqn RAF 2 Near Spittal Farm Yarm unk
8 November 1942 DT550 76 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee near Rottumeroog, Groningen prv w/o