Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk II DK751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52626

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:811 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DK751
MSN: 1C (call sign)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Condor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Gardening (mine-laying) - IJmuiden - Texel area off Noord-Holland
The aircraft Swordfish DK751 suffered a mid-air collision with Swordfish W5974 (https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=52625).
Crew:
Sub Lt. I.H. Whitelaw-Wilson (pilot) RNVR - killed
Sub Lt. R.F. Townend (obs.) RNVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1766&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=