Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52638

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:21:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4303
MSN: PC+MZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Totally destroyed (100%).
The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam. Today they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer / Fw. K. Tschepe
Bordfunker / Fw. R. Brixius
Bordmechaniker / Gfr. A. Schweizer

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1755&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=