Incident Messerschmitt Me 210 A-1 110069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52657

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:11:15
Type:Messerschmitt Me 210 A-1
Owner/operator:EKdo 210 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110069
MSN: 2H+DA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crash landed after engine problems. The pilot, Uffz. Hermann Bolten, was injured.
He was transported with a truck to the village, the other crew member still could walk.

The damage was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1735A
http://www.wilhelminasluis.nl/andel-31-07-1942-1.html
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-24007.html