ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52662
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-1942
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II
Operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD677
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Haps -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ford (Sussex)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from night intruder, tasked to Eindhoven, took off 23.45 28 July 1942. It appears to have been shot down by a German nightfighter of Oblt. Reinhold Knacke 1./NJG1
Crew:
F/Sgt (1255935) Kenneth John Owen HAWKINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (531027) Eric Charles GREGORY (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942% 20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf

Related books