Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52670

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1942
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4274
MSN: U5+*K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was wrecked by bombs from an RAF intruder aircraft, operating in support of the RAF Bomber Command Hamburg (Germany) raid.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1724

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1942 4312 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
8 July 1944 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Van Hogendorpstraat 48, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant w/o