Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52684

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:02:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7567
MSN: BU-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noordwaard Polder (Boomgatweg road), Werkendam, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Duisburg, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Bönsch of the Stab III./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) 5km SW of Oss: 3,000m at 02:21.
Those who did not survive rest at the Werkendam Protestant Cemetery:

Pilot:115123 Plt Off Jack Demsey Peel - Werkendam Protestant Cemetery Row 8. Grave 7.
Flight Engineer:539408 Sgt Denis Frank Dobson - Werkendam Protestant Cemetery Row 8 Grave 2
Observer:924720 Flt Sgt Peter John Withers - Werkendam Protestant Cemetery Row 8 Grave 6
Bomb Aimer:1059922 Sgt H C Fairhall PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25072.
Wireless Operator:1223659 Sgt Eric Harold Cooper - Werkendam Protestant Cemetery Row 8 Grave 3
Air Gunner:R/123282 Sgt John Brown Fleming - Werkendam Protestant Cemetery Row 8 Grave 5
Air Gunner:550874 Sgt Frederick Arthur William Thorne - Werkendam Protestant Cemetery Row 8 Grave 4

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1708
CWGC .
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1942 R9146 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 7 1 km south of the railway station at Oss, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: