Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52701

Date:Sunday 19 July 1942
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3755
MSN: JN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Kijkduin, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:25 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by ships' Flak off Den Helder (Noord-Holland) whilst flying at 700 feet. The aircraft crashed into the sea near Kijkduin. One of the crew is missing in action:

Pilot:106159 Plt Off M H Wilding PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 592.
Observer:110661 Plt Off Michael D'Arcy Mander - Hook of Holland General Cemetery Row F. Grave 21.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1112158 Sgt Harold Hewetson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1060142 Sgt James Stoddard May - The Hague (Westduin) General Cemetery Allied Plot. Row 2. Grave 28.
Air Gunner:1053817 Sgt Norman Edmund Brace - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 20.

Sources:

Personal correspondence from MOD and surviving crew member. H Hewetson was my uncle.
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1694
CWGC.
RAF Prisoners of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1941 W5721 150 Sqn RAF 6 Schermbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
17 September 1942 BJ877 150 Sqn RAF 0 SSE of Diest, Flemish Brabant w/o