Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52709

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:01:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1107
MSN: DY-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lauwerszee near Ulrum, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:10 hrs for an operation to Wilhelmshaven in Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Sigmund of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) Lauwers Sea 2 km NW of Westpolder.

The crew managed to extinguish some of the the fire started by the nightfighter. Unfortunately the order was given to abandon the aircraft as the fire continued to burn fiercely. Five of its crew managed to bail out safely. Sgt A G Parrott lost his life in this crash and his body was never found. It is possible that he was buried as unknown at Ulrum:

Pilot: 404268 Flt Sgt B J Treloar RAAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24989.
Flight Engineer:623638 Sgt J Powell PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24998.
Navigator:R/71614 Sgt D B Patterson RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24993.
Wireless Operator:620603 Sgt L Williams PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24971.
Air Gunner:650499 Sgt Alan George Parrot Runnymede Memorial Panel 91.
Air Gunner:1251802 Sgt A Frampton PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24945.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1686
http://www.lostoverholland.nl/2014/09/the-story-of-halifax-w1107-added/
http://www.lostoverholland.nl/w1107/
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps