Accident Birdman Tl-1 N101BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5271

Date:Monday 3 May 1976
Time:10:10
Type:Birdman Tl-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N101BA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anaheim, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anaheim, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
leading edge of left wing failed & separated during turn to final approach for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FUA22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB