Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52713

Date:Saturday 4 July 1942
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2213
MSN: MQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Den Helder 20 km west of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 07:14 LT for an operation to Bergen airfield.
Shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Johannes Rathenow of the 10./JG 1 (who was flying a Bf 109 from Bergen airfield) following an attack on the target.

Crew:
P/O (104360) Charles Masterman Henning - pilot killed
P/O 133592 Percy James Voyzey - obs. killed
Sgt WOp/AG Sgt 1325218 Herbert Thomas Willig - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1681&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Prien/Bock
CWGC