Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52735

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:01:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W1113
MSN: LQ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Noordwolde, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:01 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Sigmund of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
All of the crew rest in Noordwolde cemetery:

Pilot: Aus/402223 Plt Off Henry Aldolfus Echinn RAAF - Weststellingwerf (Noordwolde)Protestant Churchyard Plot G. Row 1. Grave 6.
Co-Pilot:R/83419 Flt Sgt William Jessop Harrell (American)RCAF - Weststellingwerf (Noordwolde) Protestant Churchyard Plot G. Row 1. Grave 1.
Flight Engineer:571779 Sgt Alexander Simpson - Weststellingwerf (Noordwolde) Protestant Churchyard Plot G. Row 1. Grave 7.
Observer:64880 WO James William Bell RCAF - Weststellingwerf (Noordwolde) Protestant Churchyard Plot G Row 1 Grave 3
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/84563 Flt Sgt Winston James Dickinson (American) RCAF - Weststellingwerf (Noordwolde) Protestant Churchyard Plot G Row 1 Grave 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/56246 Flt Sgt Paul Patrick Augustus Oneson RCAF - Weststellingwerf(Noordwolde) Protestant Churchyard Plot G Row 1 Grave 8.
Air Gunner:1284966 Sgt Walter Percy Beare - Weststellingwerf(Noordwolde) Protestant Churchyard Plot G Row 1 Grave 4.
Air Gunner:759300 Flt Sgt Reginald Thomas Adams - Weststellingwerf (Noordwolde) Protestant Churchyard Plot G Row 1 Grave 2.

NOTE : On the above A9300 RAAF Service record file held by Archives, in a letter dated 3rd August 1959, the brother of H A Echin (Mr R A Echin) advised the RAAF records branch that the brothers had served in World War 2 using the name of Chinn which they believed at the time was their correct surname. In 1947 the surviving brother found out that their correct surname was Echin as shown on the records of the Registrar- General’s Department NSW. Statutory Declarations to that effect were submitted to the RAAF Records Branch, in order that the correct surname appeared on the AWM Roll of Honour then being produced. The brother requested that the RAAF records be altered to the correct surname and this was done.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1657
http://sglo.rm-webdesign.com/zoek-t-nummer.php?SGLO=T1657
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 HR905 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 6 near Asten, SE of Helmond, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 August 1943 HR917 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 North Sea 8 km northwest of Spiekeroog island w/o
23 August 1943 HR918 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Dolzein Forest near Haldensleben, Magdeburg w/o