Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52745

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:03:00 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W1110
MSN: LQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the Dutch coast 20 km SSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:31 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rudolf Sigmund of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) North Sea 20km SSW Den Helder.
Four of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot:R/61631 WOI William Lawrence Scott - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101
Flight Engineer:R/70586 Sgt George Bertram Tatham - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 31 C 7 (Washed up Callantsoog 9 September 1942).
Observer: WOII Gordon McLean Phillips RCAF Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row A. Grave 16. (Washed up Petten 17 September 1942)
Bomb Aimer:131806 Plt Off John James Hughes MiD - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/64719 Flt Sgt James Edward Cole RCAF Runnymede Memorial Panel 103
Air Gunner:819083 Sgt Sidney Bertram Rowland - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92
Air Gunner:J/15165 Plt Off Joseph Harvey Milton Lacelle RCAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 29 A 7 (Washed up Callantsoog 30 June 1942).

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1650
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1942 W7763 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 1 Landgoed Prattenburg Estate, Rhenen, Utrecht w/o
25 June 1943 HR816 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 2 Kempen, Heinsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
18 August 1943 HR817 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 near Glücksburg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o