Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52751

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1481 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: X9812
MSN: -Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:10 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, who was on detachement with II./NJG 2 based at Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) 'Whitley' sea north of Vlieland (Tiger) at 02:54 hrs.
The crew are missing in action:
S/Ldr (39364) Matthew Richard Atkinson (pilot) RAF: Killed
Sgt (Aus.403432) John Gregory O'Sullivan (obs.) RAAF: killed
Sgt (Aus.403495) Allan Neil Blackley (Bomb.Airmen) RAAF: killed
Sgt (Aus.407603) Douglas Howie McIntosh (WOp/AG) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1313097) William Waller (AG) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1644
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1945 NC573 69 Sqn RAF 4 Berg, Kampenhout, Flemish Brabant w/o