Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52753

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:1651 CU RAF
Registration: W7442
MSN: BS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Wieringen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:58 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Lothar Linke of the 5./NJG 2 based at Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) Wadden Sea NE of Wieringen at 01:32 hrs.
Four of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot:66541 Flt Lt William Montgomery Livingston - Harlingen General Cemetery Plot E. Row 4. Grave 4.
Flight Engineer:613080 Sgt W Bennett - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78
Observer:47747 Plt Off Alexander John Kenny - Harlingen General Cemetery Plot E. Row 2. Grave 13.
Navigator:118627 Plt Off Lewis Alfred Booth - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68
Bomb Aimer:J/7541 Plt Off Francis Larry Flynn RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1111952 Sgt Raymond Coates - Harlingen General Cemetery Plot E. Row 2. Grave 12.
Air Gunner:47909 Plt Off James Graham DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1635&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1942 N6102 1651 CU RAF 8 North Sea 30 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland w/o