Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II V9993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52755

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1652 CU RAF
Registration: V9993
MSN: GV-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luttenberg, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marston Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:58 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Fritz Carstens of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield - (claim) 1.5 km north of Luttenberg (4B) at 02:09 hrs.
Those who survived were all taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:61037 Fg Off Kenneth Derek Whisken DFC - Dalfsen General Cemetery Plot 6. Row 1. Grave 1.
Co-Pilot:R/71491 Flt Sgt H F Spratt RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24944.
Flight Engineer:641185 Sgt V A Martin PoW Stalag Luft 4 Sagan and Belaria. PoW Number 338
Observer: J/40353 Plt Off W H Andrews RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24952
Bomb Aimer:J/15436 Fg Off D B E McKenzie RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 475.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/71717 Sgt R W Wagstaff RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24946.
Air Gunner:R/77490 Flt Sgt Ian Reay Watson RCAF - Raalte General Cemetery Grave 5.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=V9993&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
RAF Prisoners of War