Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC HL589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52760

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: HL589
MSN: JX:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, near the Zijpe distributary; Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - intruder / target: Gilze-Rijen airfield
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Bönsch of the Stab III./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Fliegerhorst Gilze-Rijen.
The RCAF pilot is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Parts of wreckage were recovered from the water by the Germans.

W/O (R/69649) Gerald SCOTT (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1634
2. http://databankzeelandwo2.nl/index.php/databanken/zeeland/militairen-per-gemeente?option=com_hbd_data&RecordID=630&Welke_database=HBDVliegtuigen
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12800.php
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
5. Google Maps