Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52784

Date:Sunday 21 June 1942
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X3760
MSN: AA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell< UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Emden, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
Two of the crew rest at Sage War Cemetery in Germany:

Pilot:NZ/405030 Fg Off Alan Armistice Fraser - Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery Grave 74.
Navigator:NZ/391379 Plt Off Wallace Edward Buckley RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery 3. A. 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/402982 Flt Sgt Arthur Stafford Christie - Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery Grave 73.
Air Gunner:NZ/40927 Plt Off Raymond Wickliffe John Trengrove RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery 3. A. 13.
Air Gunner:NZ/404587 Sgt Clifton Robert Brailey RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1618
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem16.htm
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three