Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52790

Date:Sunday 21 June 1942
Time:00:59
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT185
MSN: PT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Emden, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield.
Two of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot:R/92181 Flt Sgt George Henry Ellis RCAF -Ameland (NES) General Cemetery Plot D. Row 15. Grave 11. (Washed up on Ameland 13 July 1942)
Observer:402699 Plt Off Hilton Graham Waddell RAAF - Sage War Cemetery 5. A. 6.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:R/78054 Flt Sgt Bernard Davis Nidelman RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1208930 Sgt Leonard George Still - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1613
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 AT144 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 2 near Rostock, Mecklenburg w/o
3 July 1942 AT248 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 3 near Koudum, Friesland w/o