Incident Short Stirling Mk I W7471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52814

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:01:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7471
MSN: MG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blija, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:59 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) between Blija and Holwerd: 3,600m at 01:08.
Crew:

Pilot:47819 Fg Off N L Tayler PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 560.
Co-Pilot:R/5852 WOII C F Henigman RCAF PoW Stalag Kopernikus. PoW Number 406.
Flight Engineer:903218 Sgt S J McNamara PoW Stalag Kopernikus. PoW Number 513.
Navigator: Aus/402761 Flt Lt E J Earngey RAAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 557.
Air Gunner:1263389 Sgt W E Goodman PoW Stalag Zagan & Belaria/Heydekrug/Thorn/Fallingbostal. PoW Number 503.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:104538 Plt Off F St J Travis PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 562
Air Gunner:934266 WO J H Arnold DFM PoW Stalag Heydekrug. PoW Number 560
Air Gunner:78865 Flt Lt H D Spry PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 559.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1587
RAF Prisoners of War
http://aircrewremembered.com/tayler-buck.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1942 N3764 7 Sqn RAF 7 Hamburg-Groß Flottbek w/o
6 December 1942 R9259 7 Sqn RAF 6 Sauvenière, Gembloux, Namur w/o
22 June 1943 R9266 7 Sqn RAF 1 Büttgen, Kaarst, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o