Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52843

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:00:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6337
MSN: RT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary near Cadzand, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:41 hrs for an intruder operation to Bonn-Hangelar airfield (Germany), in support of the second 1000 bomber raid (target: Essen).
The aircraft was shot down by Flak at 00:06 hrs and crashed into the Westerschelde (Scheldt) estuary.
Two of the crew rest in France:

Pilot:655257 Sgt John Leonard Mitchell - Dunkirk Town Cemetery Plot 2 Row 3 Grave 23.
Observer:1108758 Sgt Ronald Muirhead McIntosh - Rockanje (Zeeweg) General Cemetery Plot 3. Joint grave 34.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:995951 Sgt Leonard Arthur Fussey - Dunkirk Town Cemetery Plot 2 Row 3 Grave 25.

Sources:

1. SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1552B
2.Bomber Command Losses 1942
3.ORB 114 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5. Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L9464 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Glaire-et-Villette, 3 km WNW of Sedan, Ardennes w/o
19 August 1941 V6236 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 35 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland w/o