Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52870

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: DV707
MSN: EU-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leveroy, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 G9+AH from Venlo airfield.
Initially the crew were buried in Venlo. After hostilities were over they were reinterred in Jonkerbos War Cemetery in Gelderland:

Pilot:906254 Flt Sgt Edwin John Ford DFM - killed
Observer:113904 Plt Off Douglas Claude August - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:651768 Flt Sgt D W Caswell PoW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:613921 Flt Sgt Frederick Frank Barker DFM - killed
Air Gunner:524716 Flt Sgt John Thompson - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1539&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942