Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52871

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: AD121
MSN: ZD-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:dunes between Domburg - Westkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Roadstead - fighter operation mounted against shipping.
The aircraft was critically damaged by Flak of 4./Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 202 (Batterie Westkapelle) and was emergency-landed in the dunes between Domburg - Westkapelle.

P/O (104.420) Wentworth H C Beaumont (pilot) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1533
RAF Prisoners of War
Fighter Command Losses 1942
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm
https://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/MarineArtAbt/MarineArtAbt202.htm