Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52881

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:01:09 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT236
MSN: GX-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 hrs for an anti-shipping operation off the Frisian islands & failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by convoy 277. Three of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot F/O. D.H. Sargent J/5670 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 99
Observer P/O. M. Edwards J/7790 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 100
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. A.F. Conway R/68413 RCAF / Sage War Cemetery in Germany
Air Gunner F/Sgt. J.A. McWilliams R/67152 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 105

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1524C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1943 P1258 415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea, 10 km W of Egmond-aan-Zee, Noord-Holland w/o