Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 6139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52909

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6139
MSN: R4+PR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (base)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler. Crash-landing due to pilot error.
The aircraft was totally wrecked (100%). On board was a Prüfmeister, someone responsible for the inspection of aircraft. This presumably indicates the aircraft was on a test flight. All three rest at Ysselsteyn in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. W. Neusser 51515/88 Luftwaffe / grave AZ-6-148
Bordfunker / Ogfr. G. Eibl 51616/98 Luftwaffe / grave AZ-6-149
Prüfmeister / P. Skoda Luftwaffe / grave AZ-6-150

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1485&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 1944 750960 III./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o