Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52912

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:02:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV593
MSN: JN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kilderseveld, Kilder, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:35 hrs for an operation to Dortmund in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights of the Flak-Scheinwerfer-Regiment 1 and shot down by night fighter pilot Obergefreiter Georg Worch of the 9./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield, who was flying a Bf 110.
The pilot rests at Kilder cemetery:

Pilot: 114450 Plt Off Cedric Hall Mardon - Bergh(Kilder)Roman Catholic Churchyard Plot H. Row 9 Grave 5 (NCO:1267260 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 February, 1942)
Co-Pilot: 1378514 Sgt William France PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 154
Observer: 1008165 Sgt Ronald Ernest Mellor PoW Luft 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 172
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 990751 Sgt Juthri Campbell Bennett Peebles PoW Luft 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 175
Wireless Operator/Bomb Aimer: 930299 Sgt R Garrod PoW Luft 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 157
Air Gunner: 1202714 Sgt Robert Marr PoW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1479&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1942 Z1078 150 Sqn RAF 3 West Hill Dunsdale, Northumberland w/o
10 August 1942 Z1593 150 Sqn RAF 5 Oude Larenseweg road, Epse, Gelderland w/o
10 August 1942 BJ608 150 Sqn RAF 4 near Piksen hamlet, Daarle, Overijssel w/o
25 August 1942 X3414 150 Sqn RAF 5 Rienne, Gedinne, Namur w/o
25 August 1942 BJ831 150 Sqn RAF 3 Kersbeek-Miskom, Kortenaken, Flemish Brabant w/o
28 August 1942 X3418 150 Sqn RAF 5 De Neuvel near Wervershoof, Noord-Holland w/o
9 September 1942 X3304 150 Sqn RAF 0 - unk
9 September 1942 X3745 150 Sqn RAF 5 Bois du Duc at Sart-Saint-Laurent, Fosses-la-Ville, Namur w/o
10 October 1942 BK311 150 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England w/o
15 October 1942 X3552 150 Sqn RAF 6 between Pootweg - Hazeldonkse Zandweg, Zevenbergen, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 October 1942 Z1625 150 Sqn RAF 5 Millingseweg road, Megchelen, Gelderland w/o
31 October 1942 BK360 150 Sqn RAF 5 De Polle, Steenwijkerwold, Overijssel w/o

Media: