Incident de Havilland DH.60 G-III Moth 5040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52913

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 G-III Moth
Owner/operator:I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5040
MSN: PA+XD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5040 DH.60GIII: to NV A Batschari's Sigarettenfabriek, Holland with CofA 4009 issued 21.8.33. Registered PH-AJI [CofR 137/CofA 164] 29.8.33 to FB Bongers, Waalhaven [and painted in Mercedes Cigarettes titles].

Registered 6.11.34 to NV A Batschari's Sigarettenfabriek, La Haye (based Waalhaven). Damaged in forced landing 20.11.34; repaired. Registered 20.3.36 to R van Goens, Apeldoorn [based Waalhaven]. Registered 18.2.37 to NV Nederlandsch Instituut voor Zweefvliegen, Ypenburg. Re-registered 1.2.40 to AL Bauling. Registration lapsed 1.2.43.

Taken over by Luftwaffe after invasion (circa July 1940) and used by I./NJG1 at Venlo with code PA+XD. Damaged beyond repair (70%) in taxiing accident 15.4.42 at Venlo. The aircraft hit a hangar.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1481A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/airwar-encyclopedia/aircraft-types/dehavilland-dh-60-moth/