Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52935

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7501
MSN: MG-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:38 hrs local time for a bombing operation to Lübeck in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
All seven crew members are missing in action:

42052 Flt Lt Jeffrey Hugh Edwards - Runnymede Memorial Panel 65.
1381147 Sgt Ronald Philip Cale - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
570100 Sgt Leonard Reil Eagle - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
926585 Sgt Louis Robert Martin Norris - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
917462 Sgt John Charles Lyon Banks - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77.
968335 Flt Sgt John Thompson Graham - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
1056817 Sgt Desmond Edward Sproule Sidney-Smith - Runnymede Memorial Panel 93.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1463&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_edit.php?id=52935
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N3664 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Zeven, Niedersachsen w/o
29 August 1941 N3666 7 Sqn RAF 0 Newmarket Racecourse (RAF Newmarket), Cambridgeshire, England w/o
25 August 1942 BF336 7 Sqn RAF 4 Sécheval, Ardennes w/o