Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52953

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:00:33
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT151
MSN: VN-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:40 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Howard Phillips Roblin RAFVR 66029 (NCO:973638 : Commission Gazetted Friday 06 June, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Eric Alexander Gordon Lumsden RAFVR 1282788 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Davidson Beattie RAFVR 987379 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Dudley Howarth RAFVR 546918 [Killed]

All are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1449&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1940 L4064 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, 120 miles East of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland w/o
23 May 1940 L4055 83 Sqn RAF 4 near Cliff Road, Black Hill, 4 miles South of Holmfirth, West Yorkshir w/o
15 August 1941 P4408 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea off East Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony w/o