Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52956

Date:Sunday 22 March 1942
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5339
MSN: U5+*T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of the Zeeweg road at Bloemendaal, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz beim Bombenübungswerfen (crashed during bomb dropping exercise). The three crew members who did not survive were initially buried at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer Hptm. E-A. Walbaum 57359/141 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CW-5-116
Beobachter Hptm. Dr.A. Hoppe Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CW-5-115
Bordfunker Fw. W. Diller Luftwaffe / injured
Bordschütze Ofw. G. Schwenkchuster 57359/140 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave CW-5-114

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1443&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1443