Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk Vc X4503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52958

Date:Sunday 15 March 1942
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk Vc
Owner/operator:1401 Met Flt RAF
Registration: X4503
MSN: 1644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lopikerkapel, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 March 1942 Wing Commander Jock Forbes of 1401 Flt RAF took off from England for a special meteorological observation mission to Düsseldorf but his Spitfire V X4503 was shot down at 1402 hrs by Fw Heinz-Helmut Baudach of 1./JG 2, who claimed it as his 5th victory, and crashed onto land belonging to Mr Sonnevelt, 1 km west of Lopikerkapel, Netherlands. The pilot was killed and is buried at Oud Leusden.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?forum=DCForumID6&mark=14590&az=next_topic&archive=yes
http://www.rcl-europe.org/Benschop/Benschop_2004.html
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1440
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/baudach.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lopikerkapel
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/jg2.html

Location