Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 4310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52960

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4310
MSN: G9+DL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herpt Heusden, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 13-14 March, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.

The Messerschmitt collided with 103 Squadron Wellington DV612, while trying to intercept it. The Bf 110 hit the tail of the Wellington, sheering off half of its vertical stabiliser, and was seen to catch fire.
The Luftwaffe crew bailed out, the RAF bomber limping back to RAF Elsham Wolds in England. Oberleutnant L. Schmitz probably struck the tail unit while bailing out and was killed. Bordfunker (radio operator) Obergefreiter W. Vonjahr landed injured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1438&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg1.html
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1438