Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52961

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3743
MSN: G9+KR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beumerweg - Pierinkdijk roads at Gelselaar, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while engaged in a training flight.
The crew was initially buried at Enschede in Overijssel:

Flugzeugführer / Gfr. K. Trappmann 2 FAR 7 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-11-266
Beobachter / Gfr. B. Merschel Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-11-267

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1439&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg1.html