Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52972

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1142
MSN: F8+GP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veenendaal, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Motorstörung. Emergency-landing due to engine trouble.
The crew was engaged in a target practice flight over the Leersumse Veld nature reserve.

The Bordmechaniker was initially buried at Amsterdam but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Oblt. E. Benscheidt 53576/1184 Luftwaffe / injured
Beobachter Lt. H. Edinger Luftwaffe
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Prond Luftwaffe
Bordmechaniker Ofw. F. Weinig Luftwaffe / grave CX-6-127

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1425&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1942 5420 6./KG 40 Luftwaffe 4 near Leersum, Utrecht w/o