Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52977

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360153
MSN: R4+LR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the Geersbroekseweg road, mun. Alphen-Chaam, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft crashed due to icing on the wings causing failure of the landing flaps. All three occupants died in the crash with impact explosion. The deceased are buried at Ysselsteyn Cemetery in Venray, the Netherlands. They were initially buried at Breda, Noord-Brabant:

Flugzeugführer Oberleutnant A. Molenaar - AZ-6-146
Beobachter Oberfeldwebel A. Scheibel - AZ-6-145
Bordfunker Feldwebel J. Jost - AZ-6-145

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=360153&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-ginneken-en-bavel-1940-1945
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1420
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=57364