Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P5324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52985

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:17:39
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5324
MSN: EA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation Fuller. Shot down by Oblt Eberhard Bock of the 6./JG 1 (flying a Bf 109F from Haamstede airfield) during attack on Gneisenau and Scharnhorst.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. T.K. Downes 1193593 RAF / Den Haag cemetery; grave 1 16 / Found at Scheveningen beach on 13 February 1942.
Observer Sgt. T.H.F. Wood 940886 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 97
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. B. Hunter 1069042 RAF / Hoek van Holland cemetery; grave F 22
Air Gunner Sgt. D.G.F. Poxon 1375793 RAF / Den Haag cemetery; grave 1 15 / Found at Scheveningen beach on 13 February 1942.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1408&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Jinx data base, collated & most probable details added from various sources.
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC