Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53005

Date:Thursday 22 January 1942
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4786
MSN: WR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4786/G: Took off at 12:27 hrs for a Coastal Patrol sortie to the Dutch coast. 22/01/1942
It was shot down by light Flak from a Hafenschutzboot off IJmuiden at about 15:30 hrs (or 14:27 hrs according to the Verliesregister 1942).
Crew:
F/Lt (42044) Joseph William BLENNERHASSETT (pilot) RAF- killed
P/O (115.920) Campbell James Cansdale WALKER (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1392&date
2.http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-holland/ijmuiden/
4.http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/30711-hello-everyone/
5.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1942 T5292 248 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o

Media: